The resident beneficiary had no absolute right to the Trust's assets or income, as distributions were made at the sole discretion of the trustee. Furthermore, no distributions were made to the resident beneficiary. For tax years 2005—2008, the Trust paid over $1.3M in tax on its accumulated income to the North Carolina Department of Revenue (the Department). The Trust sought a refund of tax previously paid, arguing that the relevant portion of the North Carolina statute imposing a tax on trust income was unconstitutional. Under North Carolina General Statute Section 105-160.2, North Carolina imposes a tax on the taxable income of trusts. The statute reads, in part: The tax is computed on the amount of the taxable income of the estate or trust that is for the benefit of a resident of this State. The Trust argued that the clause is unconstitutional on its face and as applied under the Due Process and Commerce Clauses. The Court agreed. Citing Quill v.