Under Virginia law, a taxpayer is required to add-back to federal taxable income the amount of any intangible expenses and costs directly or indirectly paid, accrued or incurred to, or in connection directly or indirectly with one or more transactions with one or more related members, unless an exception applies. At issue in this case is the exception for being subject to tax in another state found in Va. Code Ann. §58.1-402(B)(a), which provides that add-back is not required if: "[t]he corresponding item of income received by the related member is subject to a tax based on or measured by net income or capital imposed by Virginia, another state, or a foreign government that has entered into a comprehensive tax treaty with the United States government ... " The retailer argued that under the plain meaning of this provision, income is taxable in another state if the income is included in the computation of a corporation's taxable income in another state.