19 April 2016
[…] Tribunal decision

The Tribunal, reversing the ALJ's determination, held that the Company should reduce its 2006 entire net income by approximately $3.7 million because the Company's New York NOL deduction was not limited by the measure of franchise tax liability on an alternative non-income base. In reaching this conclusion, the Tribunal analyzed the plain language and legislative history of NYS Tax Law former Section 1453(k-1), consistent with former Article 9-A Section 208(9)(f), to highlight the principle of federal conformity in determining the New York NOL deduction.

Section 1453(k-1) provides that "a net operating loss deduction shall be allowed which shall be presumably the same as the net operating loss deduction allowed under" Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 172, subject to certain limitations as listed by statute.7 Therefore, although the federal NOL deduction is the starting point for the computation of the New York NOL, Section 1453(k-1)(1) through (4) requires certain specific adjustments that may cause the New