In reaching this conclusion, the Tribunal analyzed the plain language and legislative history of former §1453(k-1) of the New York Tax Law consistent with former Article 9-A §208(9)(f), to highlight the principle of federal conformity in determining the New York NOL deduction. Former Section 1453(k-1) provides that "a NOL deduction shall be allowed which shall be presumably the same as the NOL deduction allowed under" IRC §172, subject to certain limitations as listed by statute.Therefore, although the federal NOL deduction is the starting point for the computation of the New York NOL, Section 1453(k-1)(1) through (4) requires certain specific adjustments that may cause the New York