26 July 2016
[…] Tax App. Mar. 3, 2016); In the Matter of the Petition of Landschaftliche Brandkasse Hannover, DTA No. 825517 (N.Y. Div. Tax App. Mar. 3, 2016); and In re AXA Verischerung AG, DTA No. 825518 (N.Y. Div. Tax App. Mar. 3, 2016).

3 Matter of Disney Enters., Inc. v. Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of New York, 10 N.Y.3d 392, 399, 888 N.E.2d 1029, 1033 (N.Y. 2008).

4 Of note, "double taxation" is only mentioned in the Disney case as part of the Court's discussion of California's Joyce and Finnigan decisions as applied to California's "throw-back" rule.

5 See 15 USCS section 8201 ("No State other than the home State of an insured may require any premium tax payment for nonadmitted insurance.")

Document ID: 2016-1285