27 July 2016
[…] Also, some other states base their jurisdiction to tax a trust upon the presence of a fiduciary in the state. If a state's law does not already provide clear guidance on when a corporate fiduciary is considered a "resident," the state might find the Bank of America decision persuasive.

Kaestner decision

In Kaestner, the trust's only connection with North Carolina was that the current beneficiary, who received no distributions during the tax years in issue, was a resident of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 105-160.2 says "taxes are computed on the amount of taxable income of the estate or trust that is for the benefit of a resident of this State." The appeals court held that assessing an income tax under the North Carolina statute in this case violated the Due Process Clause of the US Constitution and the Law of the Land Clause of the North Carolina Constitution.

Implications of Kaestner case