04 August 2016
[…] North Carolina: In affirming a lower court ruling in Kaestner, the North Carolina Court of Appeals held that the state violated the Due Process Clause of the US Constitution, as well as the North Carolina Constitution, by taxing a New York resident trust on income accumulated for, but never distributed to, a beneficiary in North Carolina. Here, the trust's only connection with North Carolina was that the current beneficiary, who received no distributions during the tax years in issue, was a resident of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. §105-160.2 states "taxes are computed on the amount of taxable income of the estate or trust that is for the benefit of a resident of this State." The appeals court held that assessing an income tax under the North Carolina statute in this case violated the Due Process Clause of the US Constitution and the Law of the Land Clause of the North Carolina Constitution. Kimberly Rice Kaestner 1992 Family Trust v.