In the interim, taxpayers should consider the effect of this change on their New York state (and likely New York City) filings and tax rate.
1 Under NY Tax Law Section 210-A.5.(a), "a qualified financial instrument means a financial instrument that is of a type described in any of clauses (A), (B), (C), (D), (G), (H) or (I) of subparagraph two of this paragraph and that has been marked to market in the taxable year by the taxpayer under [IRC Sections] 475 or [ … ] 1256 [ … ]. Further, if the taxpayer has in the taxable year marked to market a financial instrument of the type described in any of the clauses (A), (B), (C), (D), (G), (H) or (I) of subparagraph two of this paragraph, then any financial instrument within that type described in the above specified clause or clauses that has not been marked to market by the taxpayer under [IRC Sections] 475 or [ … ]1256 [ … ]is a qualified financial instrument in the taxable year." Document ID: 2016-1396 | |||||||||||||