AMC and the Comptroller cross-appealed. On appeal, the Comptroller argued that that the trial court erred in allowing AMC to include exhibition costs in its COGS subtraction under Tex. Code Ann. Sec. 171.1012, arguing that "exhibiting films does not constitute a 'good' because AMC does not sell 'tangible personal property' but intangible property, or a film-watching service, or non-property." Texas law defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the sense in any other manner" (Tex. Code Ann. Sec. 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i)), or as "films, sound recordings, videotapes, live and prerecorded television and radio programs, books, and other similar property embodying words, ideas, concepts, images, or sound, without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied, for which, as costs are incurred in producing the property, it is intended or is reasonably likely that any medium in which the property is embodied will be mass-distributed by the creator or any one or more third parties in a form that is not substantially altered." Tex. Code Ann. Sec. 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii). The Court found that AMC may include its exhibition costs in its COGS calculation if either definition of tangible personal property applies.