31 January 2017
[…] 31 January 2017

Ohio Board of Tax Appeals applies sham transaction rule in sales and use tax case

The Ohio Board of Tax Appeals (BTA) issued a decision in Pi in the Sky, LLC v. Testa,1 ruling that a company's purchase of an aircraft is subject to Ohio's use tax because it does not qualify for the resale exemption. The decision is notable as it represents the first time the BTA has applied the general sham transaction provisions of Ohio Rev. Code Section 5703.56(B), which authorizes the Tax Commissioner to disregard sham transactions (i.e., "a transaction or series of transactions without economic substance because there is no business purpose or expectation of profit other than obtaining tax benefits.")2

Pi in the Sky, LLC (Pi in the Sky) is a single member limited liability company (SMLLC) owned by a salon and day spa business (operating company) that was based in Ohio and had no business locations outside the state.