14 February 2017
[…] Finally, the company's data storage service is not taxable since the records are stored in electronic form. N.Y. Dept. of Taxn. and Fin., TSB-A-16(31)S (Dec. 2, 2016).

Ohio: The Ohio Board of Tax Appeals (BTA) issued a decision in Pi in the Sky, ruling that a company's purchase of an aircraft is subject to Ohio's use tax because it does not qualify for the resale exemption. The decision is notable as it represents the first time the BTA has applied the general sham transaction provisions of Ohio Rev. Code § 5703.56(B), which authorizes the Tax Commissioner to disregard sham transactions (i.e., "a transaction or series of transactions without economic substance because there is no business purpose or expectation of profit other than obtaining tax benefits.") Pi in the Sky, LLC v. Testa, No. 2015-2005 (Ohio BTA Jan. 19, 2017). For additional information on this ruling, see Tax Alert 2017-203.

—————————————————————————
Property tax