07 March 2017
[…] If upheld by the Court, conceivably all local jurisdictions in the state will be authorized to impose a documentary transfer tax on changes in ownership of a legal entity.

Appellate Court Findings

The opinion issued in 926 North Ardmore Avenue, LLC v. County of Los Angeles,5 by the COA, Second District, held that when a change in ownership of a legal entity occurs pursuant to R&TC Section 64(c) or 64(d), the payment of documentary transfer tax is due.

Pursuant to the California Documentary Transfer Tax Act (DTTA), R&TC Section 11911 provides that a county by ordinance may impose a tax on " … each deed, instrument, or writings by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed … " Ardmore argued that the DTTA is modeled after the repealed Federal Stamp Tax Act and would not apply in this scenario under those rules.