In reaching this conclusion, the Court determined that, based on plain statutory language, repair labor costs are costs of services rather than tangible personal property, and that the relevant statutory language in Tex. Tax Code section 171.1012 is not subject to multiple understandings, so it is not ambiguous. The Texas statute that addresses the determination of COGS to calculate Texas franchise tax — Tex. Tax Code Section 171.1012 — defines "goods" as "real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity," and excludes services from "tangible personal property."2 COGS includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods,3 and "production" includes, among other things, construction, installation and manufacture.4 The "direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods" include labor costs,