Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] Connecticut's "reporting statute"

The notices state the DRS's position that its authority to demand sales records is set out in Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 12-426(4) and (5). Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 12-426(4) contains common statutory language authorizing the Commissioner to examine books and records of companies selling services or tangible personal property in order to verify the accuracy of returns and payments made. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 12-426(5) was enacted to assist the DRS "in administration of the use tax" and authorizes the Commissioner to require the filing of information reports containing "the names and addresses of purchasers of the services or tangible personal property, the sales price of the services or property, the date of sale and such other information as the [C]ommissioner may require." These provisions were initially enacted in 1989.

The intent behind the notice

Connecticut's "anti-Bellas Hess" statute, Conn. Gen. Stat.