31 July 2017
[…] After an audit, an assessment of CAT was made. The assessment, and eventual Tax Commissioner Final Determination, was based on sales information showing "ship to" addresses in Ohio. At the BTA hearing, the taxpayer presented testimony that it sold its products directly to the customer by providing its product at its Georgia location, loading it onto the customer's selected mode of transportation and provided a bill of lading to the truck driver that indicated the ultimate ship-to address. After that, the taxpayer no longer tracked the location of the product.

Ohio Rev. Code §5751.033(E) provides the following situsing rule:

Gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property shall be sitused to this state if the property is received in this state by the purchaser. In the case of delivery of tangible personal property by motor carrier or by other means of transportation, the place at which such property is ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered the place where the purchaser receives the property. For purposes of this section, the phrase "delivery of tangible personal property by motor carrier or by other means of transportation" includes the situation in which a purchaser accepts the property in this state and then transports the property directly or by other means to a location outside this state.