16 August 2017
[…] Accordingly, for tax year 2018, the highest individual income tax rate will be 5.9% and a 5% deduction for business income will be allowed. Mo. State Treasurer, News Release "Tax cuts on the way for Missourians in 2018" (July 6, 2017).

Oregon: New law (HB 2273) eliminates the functional test for purposes of determining a corporation's apportionable income. In addition, the definition of "sales" under ORS 314.610(7) is amended to mean "all gross receipts of the taxpayer that are not allocated … and that are received from transactions and activity occurring in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business" and excludes receipts from hedging and securities transactions; property or money received or acquired by a person acting on another's behalf in excess of the recipient's commission, fee or other remuneration; or amounts received from others and held in trust by the taxpayer.