Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] In 1998, the taxpayer, Sinclair, acquired the stock of a Minnesota corporation (KLGT, Inc.) that owned and operated a television station in the Minneapolis area. At the time, KLGT, Inc. had federal and net apportioned Minnesota NOLs of approximately $4 million. Because Sinclair's purchase of the KLGT, Inc. stock constituted an ownership change under IRC Section 382, KLGT, Inc.'s federal NOLs were subject to an annual limitation determined under IRC Section 382. Similarly, because Minnesota follows the provisions of IRC Section 382, KLGT, Inc.'s Minnesota NOLs were also subject to limitation for Minnesota Franchise Tax purposes.

Minn. Stat. Section 290.095, subd. 3(d) stated that "the limitation amount determined under [IRC S]ection 382 shall be applied to net income, before apportionment, in each post change year to which the loss is carried." Sinclair applied the IRC Section 382 limitation determined for federal income tax purposes to its pre-apportioned Minnesota net income in subsequent years.