15 November 2017
[…] Crutchfield is arguing that the regulation violates both the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution and the Internet Tax Freedom Act.

Michigan: New law (HB 4999) prohibits local governments from imposing an excise tax or a tax or fee on the manufacture, distribution, wholesale sale, or retail sale of food for consumption. The term "food" is the same as it is defined under MCL 289.1107 (the food law) — "articles used for food or drink for humans or other animals, chewing gum, and articles used for components of any such article." This provision took immediate effect. Mich. Laws 2017, Act 135 (HB 4999), signed by the governor on Oct. 26, 2017.

Mississippi: New rule (Miss. Reg. 35.4.03.09) establishes an economic nexus provision for sales and use tax purposes.