A 90% premium / 10% payroll factor is the default rule used to apportion the life insurance company tax. The ALJ agreed with the Division, however, that Bayerische would be subject to alternative apportionment based on N.Y. Tax Law Section 1504(d), which provides that the Division can employ an alternate apportionment method if the standard method "does not properly reflect the activity, business or income of the taxpayer within the state."3 Given the nature of Bayerische's income and investment-related contact with New York, the Division applied Article 9-A single receipts factor apportionment to Bayerische's investment partnership income, a position with which the ALJ agreed.