Citing Snyderman,7 the Court found the statutory framework provided for ROTA reporting, remission, and refund only through the retailer to avoid the possibilities of unjust enrichment. Specifically, the applicable statute, 35 ILCS §120/6d(b)(4)(C), provides that the deduction or refund "may only be taken by the taxpayer, or its successors, that filed the return and remitted the tax on the original sale on which the deduction or refund claim is based." (Emphasis added). Citibank, NA v. Ill. Dept. of Rev., 2017 IL 121634 (Ill. S. Ct. Nov. 30, 2017).