Further, the ruling in HealthSouth does not preclude an abatement for taxpayer-caused overvaluation for inadvertent errors. OXY USA, Inc. v. Mesa County Bd. of Comrs., 2017 CO 104 (Colo. S. Ct. Nov. 13, 2017). New York: A developer of a mixed-use residential/commercial facility is not entitled to property tax exemptions from both a city and county for the same mixed-use development. In so holding, the New York Supreme Court Appellate Division (Court) found that NY Real Property Tax Law §485-a(4)(d), has two equally plausible constructions. Section 485-a(4)(d) states that the municipal exemption for real property cannot be "granted concurrent with or subsequent to any other real property tax exemption granted to the same … real property."