26 January 2018
[…] According to the Tribunal, HMOs are primarily governed by the New York Public Health Law rather than the Insurance Law.

The Tribunal looked to the New York Public Health Law which was amended substantially in 1976 for the purpose of promoting the development of HMOs. It cited to several instances where the legislative text seemed to distinguish HMOs from insurance companies. For example, the Tribunal cited New York Public Health Law Section 4406, which provides that "the contract between a [HMO] and an enrollee shall be subject to regulation by the superintendent as if it were a health insurance subscriber contract" (Tribunal's emphasis).

The Tribunal also examined the legislative history behind the Legislature's 2009 amendment, which explicitly subjected HMOs to New York State's Article 33 tax on insurance corporations as support for its decision.