Furthermore, no distributions were actually made to the resident beneficiary during the years at issue. For tax years 2005–2008, the Trust paid over $1.3 million in tax on its accumulated income to the North Carolina Department of Revenue (NC DOR). The terms of the Trust provided that the trustee was to distribute the assets to Kimberly Kaestner when she reached a specified age, which did not occur until after the tax years at issue in the case. Under North Carolina General Statute Section 105-160.2, North Carolina imposes a tax on the taxable income of trusts. The statute reads, in part: "The tax is computed on the amount of the taxable income of the estate or trust that is for the benefit of a resident of this State." Furthermore, the NC DOR has provided guidance that certain computations as part of the statute be based on the "beneficiary's state of residence on the last day of the taxable year of the trust."