Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] Under the Bill, the due date will be the next business day if the actual due date is on a day that meets these conditions: the tax office is closed, the taxpayer certifies in writing that the US Postal Service did not provide service to their address, and a disaster declaration is declared by a gubernatorial, county, or municipal declaration. This provision is effective for tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2018.31

Excise tax

The Bill creates N.C.G.S. Section 105-113.4E to provide an excise tax rate reduction for modified risk tobacco products. A "modified risk tobacco product" is a "tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products." For products issued a risk modification order by the federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under 21 U.S.C. 387k(g)(1), the rate is reduced by 50%. For products issued an exposure modification order by the FDA pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 387k(g)(2), the rate is reduced by 25%.32