The relationship between the parties, as evidenced by the agreement, caused the Court to conclude that WHDD was selling its own gasoline, not Sunoco's, to Sopinski. Accordingly, those sales of gasoline were included in WHDD's CAT gross receipts. The Court also rejected WHDD's additional claims that it was, in fact, providing services to Sunoco (i.e., protection of intangible assets). The Court then turned to whether WHDD was an agent for purposes of the CAT exclusion. Ohio Rev. Code §5751.01(P) defines an "agent" as a "person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other." In analyzing this definition, the Court first considered whether WHDD was a "person authorized" to act on Sunoco's behalf.