Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] Under agreements with the third-party sellers, the company hosts and supplies the software and digital goods to customers, processes payments, and remits proceeds to the third-party sellers in exchange for a service fee. The company is in no way involved in any sublicensing agreements or pricing determinations, all of which are determined and managed by the third-party sellers and their customers.

N.Y. Tax Law Section 1101(b)(8), which defines a "vendor" required to collect the sales tax as "a person making sales of tangible personal property or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this article," includes a provision allowing the Commissioner to treat any "salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser" as an agent of the vendor for whom it solicits business as the vendor jointly responsible for the collection and payment of tax. Citing Jericho Boats of Smithtown, Inc. v.