All of the assets a
[…] In the Preamble to the proposed regulations, the IRS states that it believes that colleges already know if they are eligible educational institutions described in IRC Section 25A, but it requests comments on whether further guidance is needed in this area. The proposed regulations generally follow the definition of student in IRC Section 25A(b)(3)(A), which cross-references to Section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 USC 1091(a)(1)). Thus, the regulations propose defining "student" for IRC Section 4968 purposes as "a person enrolled in a degree, certification or other program (including a program of study abroad approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to a recognized educational credential at an eligible educational institution, and not enrolled in an elementary or secondary school." The proposed regulations include small variations from the definition of student in 20 USC 1091(a)(1).