The uncertainty of an effective date for the proposed changes still looms over the process and will continue to cause concern for taxpayers as they determine applicable sourcing methods. The FTB stated that there would likely be another IPM, although the timing for this 5th IPM was not provided. We will continue to monitor the discussions and issue Tax Alerts as the regulatory process continues.
1 The initial notice stated a comment deadline of August 19, 2019, however EY has confirmed with the FTB that the intended deadline is September 19, 2019. 2 CR&TC section 19503 requires that a regulation can only apply to a tax year after taxpayers are given "notice substantially describing the expected contents of any regulation is issued to the public." Document ID: 2019-1389 | |||||||||||