Steiner v. Utah State Tax Comn., No. 20180223 (Utah S.Ct. Aug. 14, 2019). Wisconsin: In Deere & Co., the Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission (WTAC) reversed a Wisconsin Department of Revenue (DOR) assessment denying a taxpayer's dividends received deduction (DRD) for distributions received from a foreign limited partnership (LP) that elected to be treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes. The taxpayer appealed the DOR's denial of its claim of a Wisconsin DRD for the distribution received from the LP. Wis. Stat. §71.26(3)(j) disconnects from the federal DRD provision and replaces it with the state's own rule that "corporations may deduct from income dividends received from a corporation with respect to its common stock if the corporation receiving the dividends owns, directly or indirectly, during the entire [tax] year at least 70% of the total combined voting stock of the payor corporation." The DOR argued that (1) the LP was not a corporation for purposes of the Wisconsin DRD statute, and (2) the dividends did not qualify as common stock under the Wisconsin DRD statute.