10 October 2019
[…] Emergency regulations, which will be released soon, will authorize the Board of the Rhode Island Commerce Corporation to approve program applications, impose strict financial disclosure and performance requirements around the application and reporting process, and ensure taxpayer protections if an approved applicant fails to deliver promised outcomes. R.I. Gov., Press Release: Commerce Board Moves to Add Safeguards to New Tax Credit Program (Sept. 18, 2019).

PROPERTY TAX

Tennessee: A distillery's whiskey barrels are "aged whiskey barrels" under Tenn. Code Ann. §67-5-216(c) and, therefore, are exempt from property tax as "articles manufactured from the produce of this state, or any other state of the union, in the hands of the manufacturer." In so holding, an administrative law judge (ALJ) for the Tennessee State Board of Equalization found that the barrels were "aged whiskey barrels" since: (1) the distillery produced or manufactured whiskey in the barrels when the whiskey underwent substantial change in form and appearance from