05 December 2019
[…] This includes certain entities, such as limited liability companies (LLCs) that are disregarded for federal income tax purposes and thus, for California franchise or income tax purposes.

California Revenue and Taxation Code (CRTC) §17935 specifically requires an annual tax on LPs doing business in California. Before Legal Ruling 2019-02, the FTB maintained that disregarded LPs were subject to the $800 minimum tax and had a filing obligation. Taxpayers challenged FTB's assessments, asserting that the FTB lacked authority to require a filing and annual tax payment because CRTC §23038 states: "If the separate existence of an eligible business entity is disregarded for federal tax purposes, the separate existence of that business entity shall be disregarded."