Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] • Mike Wasser (for sales and use tax questions) (michael.wasser@ey.com)

———————————————
ENDNOTES

1 Utah Const. Art. VI, §1, cl. 2(a)(i)(B) ("The legal voters of the State of Utah, in the numbers, under the conditions, in the manner, and within the time provided by statute, may: … (B) require any law passed by the Legislature, except those laws passed by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house of the Legislature, to be submitted to the voters of the State, as provided by statute, before the law may take effect.").

2 See Utah Code §20A-7-102(2) ("By following the procedures and requirements of this chapter [Utah Code tit. 20A, ch. 7 (codified at §§20A-7-101 to -801), Utah voters may, subject to the restrictions of Article VI, Sec. 1, Utah Constitution and this chapter: … require any law passed by the Legislature, except those laws passed by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house of the Legislature, to be referred to the voters for their approval or rejection before the law takes effect."). The detailed requirements and conditions for a statewide referendum (defined at Utah Code §20A-7-101(20)) are set forth in Utah Code §§20A-7-301 to -312.