04 February 2020
[…] Unlike the situation described in the Home Depot opinion, Lowe's was subject to specific contractual language requiring it to guarantee the accounts. Because this guarantee qualified as a bad debt eligible for deduction under IRC Section 166, the Court concluded that Lowe's qualified for the sales tax bad debt deduction.

B&O tax refund

The Court also found that Lowe's qualified for the bad debt deduction for B&O taxes on retail sales under RCW Section 82.04.4284 because, "similar to its 'sales tax' payments, Lowe's incurred bad debt." RCW Section 82.04.4284(1) states, "In computing tax, there may be deducted, from the measure of the tax, bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. [Section]166 … on which tax was previously paid." Using the same reasoning for sales tax purposes, the contractual guarantee for worthless payments qualified as a bad debt under IRC Section 166 for purposes of claiming a B&O tax refund.

Implications