17 February 2020
[…] The BTA applied federal income tax concepts even though it historically has not considered itself bound by such concepts when addressing CAT matters.

Receipts from sales of retired leased vehicles

The taxpayer, Hyundai Capital America (HCA), purchased leases from automobile dealers, along with the vehicles subject to those leases. During the lease term, or at its conclusion, a lessee could purchase the vehicle at a rate prescribed in the lease agreement. If a lessee did not purchase the vehicle, HCA either sold it at auction or to a dealer.

Ohio Revised Code (ORC) Section 5751.01(F)(2)(c) excludes from gross receipts the receipts from the "sale, exchange, or other disposition of an asset described in Section 1221 or 1231 of the Internal Revenue Code … ." HCA relied on this exclusion in determining its taxable gross receipts in its CAT filings.