Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] When completing and submitting Form DT-1 on or before July 1, 2020, taxpayers will need to consider the DOT's new guidance released in TB-96 and the effects to their financial statement reporting (i.e., remeasurement of DTAs and DTLs) and disclosures.

———————————————

Contact Information
For additional information concerning this Alert, please contact:
 
State and Local Taxation Group
   • Bill Korman (william.korman@ey.com)
   • Michael Puzyk (michael.puzyk@ey.com)

———————————————
ENDNOTES

1 Per N.J. Rev. Stat. § 54:10A-4(k), a combined group is eligible for a NDTLD if, in addition to being part of a publicly-traded company's consolidated financial statement, it incurs an "increase in the net deferred tax liability or decrease in the net deferred tax asset, or aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability" solely as a result of combined filing.

2 Form DT-1 states that "[f]ailure to file this statement by this date will result in a loss of the NDTLD" and "[n]o extensions of time to file this statement will be granted."