Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] Code Regs. 03.04.03.07 (additional state rules apply and may modify federal NOLs). Maryland is a generally a "rolling" conformity state. An amendment of the IRC, however, does not affect the determination of Maryland taxable income for any tax year beginning in the calendar year in which the amendment is enacted, unless the Comptroller determines that the amendment's impact on state income tax revenues will be less than $5 million for the state's fiscal year that begins in the calendar year in which the amendment is enacted. Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. §§ 10-108, 10-304(1); Md. Code Regs. 03.04.03.05(B); Md. Admin. Release No. 38 (Sept. 1, 2010).

3 See Ind. Code § 6-3-2-2.6(c)(1) ("An Indiana [NOL] equals: … (1) the taxpayer's federal [NOL] for a [tax] year as calculated under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, derived from sources within Indiana and adjusted for certain modifications required by [Ind. Code § 6-3-1-3.5] as set forth in subsection (d)(1)").

4 Prop. Reg. Section 1.59A-3(c)(6), 84 Fed. Reg. 67056 (Dec. 6, 2018).

5 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-217(a)(6) [beginning with the 2018 tax year].

6 Va.