17 April 2020
[…] For additional information on this development, see Tax Alert 2020-0891.

Because the matters covered herein are complicated, State and Local Tax Weekly should not be regarded as offering a complete explanation and should not be used for making decisions. Any decision concerning matters covered herein should be reviewed with a qualified tax advisor.

———————————————
ENDNOTES

1 For fiscal year-end taxpayers with an NOL generated from a 2018 tax year return, a CARES Act technical correction retroactively places such loss under the pre-TCJA NOL regime.

2 N.J. Rev. Stat. § 54:10A-4(k) provides that a combined group is eligible for a NDTLD if, in addition to being part of a publicly-traded company's consolidated financial statement, it incurs an "increase in the net deferred tax liability or decrease in the net deferred tax asset, or aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability" solely as a result of combined filing.

3 Form DT-1 states that "[f]ailure to file this statement by this date will result in a loss of the NDTLD" and "[n]o extensions of time to file this statement will be granted."