24 April 2020
[…] Any decision concerning matters covered herein should be reviewed with a qualified tax advisor.

———————————————
ENDNOTES

1 Sunstate Equip. Co., LLC v. Hegar, No. 17-0444 (Tex. S.Ct. April 3, 2020).

2 Hegar v. Gulf Copper and Mfg. Corp., No. 17-0894 (Tex. S.Ct. April 3, 2020).

3 Hegar v. Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc., No. 17-0464 (Tex. S.Ct. April 3, 2020).

4 "Peer-to-peer car sharing" is defined as "the authorized use of a vehicle by an individual other than the vehicle's owner through a peer-to-peer car sharing program". W.Va. Code §17A-6F-2. "Peer-to-peer car sharing program" is defined as a "business platform that connects vehicle owners with drivers to enable the sharing of vehicles for financial consideration". Id. These terms expressly exclude a "daily passenger rental car business" from their scope. Id.

Document ID: 2020-1352