Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] In so holding, the Appellate Court rejected foreign co.'s argument that the tax court erred in in holding that it "had an 'automatic economic nexus' to this State upon its receipt of partnership income from New Jersey sources," finding the tax court judge "conducted an extensive analysis." The Appellate Court also rejected the foreign co.'s argument that the legislature did not intend N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2, which provides that "[e]very domestic or foreign corporation which is not … exempted shall pay an annual franchise tax … for the privilege of deriving receipts from sources within this State … ," to apply broadly to foreign limited partners, finding such "approach … irreconcilable with the language of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2." Further, the Appellate Court found: (1) foreign co.'s status as a foreign limited partner did not exempt it from the tax; (2) legislative history and judicial