- Extends the response time that Holders have to enter into a voluntary disclosure agreement (VDA) with Delaware to 90 days (from 60 days)
[…] Clarifies in Section 10 how claim denials are handled and adds that determinations must specifically be sent to the claimant via a written record. Empowers the state to initiate a formal investigation if it suspects that a claim was filed fraudulently. Changes the time limit in Section 11 to appeal a claim determination from four months to 120 days. | Del. Code tit. 12, Section 1170. Request for report of property; compliance reviews (SB 104, Section 12) | Gives Delaware the authority to send a request for information regarding verified reports and compliance reviews to "a person or an agent in possession of the records, including an agent, representative, subsidiary, or affiliate of the person subject to review." This language currently exists in the context of examination records, and Section 12 appears to apply the same language to verified reports and compliance reviews. | Del.