In February 1959, the U.S. Supreme Court (Court) held in Northwestern States Portland Cement3 that Minnesota could impose its corporate income tax on an Iowa corporation that leased a sales office in Minnesota and had employees in Minnesota whose activities were limited to soliciting orders that were accepted at, and filled from, the home office in Iowa.4 Following this holding and with the active support of the business community, Congress enacted P.L. 86-272 in September 1959. P.L. 86-272 (codified at 15 U.S.C. Section 381) prohibits a state, and any of its political subdivisions, from imposing a net income tax on an out-of-state seller if the seller's "only business activities" within the state consist of "the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative … for sales of tangible personal property … which … are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State." Thus, even if constitutional nexus exists for an out-of-state business, P.L. 86-272 effectively preempts state income taxation on an out-of-state business whose activities in the state are limited to soliciting sales of tangible personal property as described in the federal law.