Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] The law expressly defines "partnership" to include a limited liability company ("LLC") that is taxed as a partnership for federal income tax purposes. (See §MCL 206.807(1).)

2 The key operative provisions of the new FTE tax will be codified in newly enacted Part 4 of Michigan Income Tax Act of 1967 (the "1967 MI Income Tax Act") (constituting new Chapters 20 to 23 (MCL Section 206.801 to 206.847)).

3 "Member" when referenced for the FTE tax means a shareholder of an S corporation or a partner or member in a partnership. MCL 206.805(6).

4 Id. MCL §206.254(1).

5 Id. §206.254(2) and (3).

6 Mich. Dept. of Treas., Notice Regarding the Implementation of the Michigan Flow-Through Entity Tax (Jan. 14, 2022).

7 Id. §206.254(4).

8 Id. §206.847 ("The [FTE] tax … is levied and imposed for any tax year that [IRC] section 164(b)(6)(B) … limits the amount [of state and local tax] an individual is allowed to deduct under [IRC] section 164(a) for the same tax year. The [FTE] tax … is not levied and imposed for any tax year that [IRC] section 164(b)(6)(B) … does not limit the amount [of state and local tax] an individual is allowed to deduct under [IRC] section 164(a) … for the same tax year.")

9 Mich. Dept. of Treas., Notice: Instructions for Electing Into and Paying the Flow-Through Entity Tax (Dec. 22, 2021).

10 Nextel Communications of the Mid-Atlantic, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Revenue, 171 A.3d 682 (Pa. 2017).