Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] ———————————————

Contact Information
For additional information concerning this Alert, please contact:
 
State and Local Taxation Group
   • Todd Carper (todd.carper@ey.com)
   • Carl Joseph (carl.joseph@ey.com)
   • Jenica Wilkins (jenica.wilkins@ey.com)
   • Chris Berkness (christopher.c.berkness@ey.com)
   • Josh Booth (joshua.d.booth@ey.com)

———————————————
ENDNOTES

1 SB 113 restores NOL and credit utilization by amending the relevant language in California Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 23036.3 and 24416.23 from "beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2023" to "beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2022."

2 An "ineligible entity" is defined as a publicly traded company or a taxpayer that did not experience at least a 25% reduction in gross receipts from the applicable quarter in 2019.