Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] After considering the Senate Finance Committee report, the regulations and several court opinions, the court determined that "similar penalty" in IRC Section 162(f) is a penalty to prohibit conduct that a criminal statute prohibits. As a result, the court turned to why Altria made the payment to Oregon.

Oregon law

Or. Rev. Stat. Section 31.730 requires punitive damages to be proven by clear and convincing evidence that "the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others." As such, the court observed that Oregon's law on when punitive damages can be awarded focuses on state of mind, meaning a jury may award punitive damages if state of mind is shown in connection to the charged conduct.