05 May 2023 New York governor signs budget legislation that includes various tax changes affecting businesses and individuals
[…] The application of the benefit, however, has recently been the source of litigation because the qualifying criteria require calculations that refer to estimated market value for property tax purposes, rather than fair market value. The disconnect between those two values magnifies the benefit (and makes qualifying much easier). The Final Bill allows the Department to appeal certain adverse Tax Appeals Tribunal (Tribunal) decisions, including decisions based on federal and state constitutional law.2 Previously, NY Tax Law Section 2016 only gave a taxpayer petitioner the opportunity to appeal the decision of the Tribunal, not the Department. This provision allows the Commission to "petition for judicial review of a decision of the [Tribunal] that is premised on interpretation of the state or federal constitution, international law, federal law, the law of other states, or other legal matters that are beyond the purview of the state legislature." In addition, Part V stays the running of interest and penalties on assessments until 15 days after the issuance of a judicial decision from which no further appeals are allowed.