Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] Of note, the final revenue bill extends the 7.25% business income base tax and the 0.1875% capital base tax for an additional three years, through tax year 2026.1 This provision took effect immediately.

The revenue bill also allows the New York Department of Taxation and Finance (Department) to appeal certain adverse New York Tax Appeals Tribunal (Tribunal) decisions, including decisions based on federal and state constitutional law. Previously, NY Tax Law § 2016 only gave a taxpayer petitioner the opportunity to appeal the decision of the Tribunal, not the Department. This provision allows the Commissioner to "petition for judicial review of a decision of the [Tribunal] that is premised on interpretation of the state or federal constitution, international law, federal law, the law of other states, or other legal matters that are beyond the purview of the state legislature." In addition, Part V stays the running of interest and penalties on assessments until 15 days after the issuance of a judicial decision from which no further appeals are allowed.