Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] This provision took effect immediately and applies to decisions and orders issued by the Tribunal on or after such date.

Among other things, the revenue bill:

  • Amends the definition of the term "net earnings from self-employment" as defined in NY Tax Law §800(e) to clarify how limited partners are treated for purposes of the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Mobility Tax (MCTMT).
  • Adds new subsection (e-1) under NY Tax Law § 1085 to give the Commissioner discretion to waive any penalties for corporate taxpayers if the Commissioner determines "by reason of casualty, disaster or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience."
  • Authorizes New York City (NYC) to temporarily provide a biotechnology tax credit against a taxpayer's general corporation tax and unincorporated business tax.