Tax News Update    Email this document    Print this document
[…] The law takes effect and the exemption applies to sales made on or after the May 1, 2024. N.J. Laws 2024, ch. 3 (A.1495), signed by the governor on March 20, 2024.

Texas: In response to a ruling request, the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (Comptroller) determined that retractor blades and handles sold by a medical device sales company are therapeutic devices and are subject to sales and use tax when sold to healthcare providers. Texas law exempts from sales and use tax (1) orthopedic devices and supplies and replacement parts for such devices (Tex. Tax Code Section 151.313(a)(5)), and (2) "therapeutic appliance, device, and any related supplies specifically designed for those products if dispensed or prescribed by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts, when those items are purchased and used by an individual for whom the device was dispensed or prescribed" (Tex. Tax Code Section 151.313(a)(6)). Orthopedic appliances are "any appliance or device designed specifically for use in the correction or prevention of human deformities, defects, or chronic diseases of the skeleton, joints or spine."