21 January 2025
[…] Given that Maryland is facing an anticipated $2.7 billion budget shortfall for 2025, the potential exists that if the DAT is struck down, the state will not apply the decision retroactively to nonlitigants or limit, in some way, the availability of cash refunds. Accordingly, any taxpayer that paid estimated DAT beginning in April 2022 should consider filing a protective refund claim before April 15, 2025, to retroactively preserve their rights to any refunds that may ultimately be determined.

* * * * * * * * * *

Endnotes

1 Md. Code Tax-Gen §7.5-102.

2 Md. Code Tax-Gen §13-1104. The limitations period for sales and use tax refund claims is four-years.

3 Md. Code Tax-Gen §13-1104(a) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a claim for refund under this article may not be filed after 3 years from the date the tax, interest, or penalty was paid."

4 See McKesson Corp. v. Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 496 U.S. 18, 31 (1990).

5 See James M. Beam Distilling Co. v. Georgia, 501 U.S. 529, 558 (1991) (O'Connor, J., dissenting).

* * * * * * * * * *
Contact Information