19 February 2025
[…] ———————————————
ENDNOTES

1 Under G.L. c. 63 Section 38B, a business corporation or financial institution may be classified as a security corporation if it is engaged exclusively in buying, selling, dealing in, or holding securities on its own behalf and not as a broker.

2 The draft rule would define various terms including "application service provider," "computer equipment," "electronic computer software delivery," "long-term contract," "mainframe computer access," "short-term contract," and "state-administered local sales taxes."

3 Md. Code Tax-Gen Section 7.5-102.

4 Md. Code Tax-Gen Section 13-1104. The limitations period for sales and use tax refund claims is four-years.

5 Md. Code Tax-Gen Section 13-1104(a) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a claim for refund under this article may not be filed after [three] years from the date the tax, interest, or penalty was paid."

6 See McKesson Corp. v. Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 496 U.S. 18, 31 (1990).

7 See James M. Beam Distilling Co. v. Georgia, 501 U.S. 529, 558 (1991) (O'Connor, J., dissenting).

Document ID: 2025-0516