07 May 2025
[…] In addition, publicly traded companies should evaluate whether they are eligible for the new deferred tax impact deduction on their relevant Kansas tax return. The Secretary of Revenue, who is tasked with prescribing the form, may specify the information it must contain or the calculation.

* * * * * * * * * *

Endnotes

1 K.S.A. 79-1129(f) and K.S.A. 79-3279(e).

2 Publicly traded companies include affiliated corporations that are part of the publicly traded company's financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), as of July 1, 2025.

3 K.S.A. 79-1129 for financial institutions and K.S.A. 79-3279 for corporations.

4 The law defines net deferred tax liability as "deferred tax liabilities that exceed the deferred tax assets of the taxpayer, as computed in accordance with [GAAP]."

5 The law defines net deferred tax asset as "deferred tax assets exceed the deferred tax liabilities of the taxpayer, as computed in accordance with [GAAP]."

* * * * * * * * * *
Contact Information

For additional information concerning this Alert, please contact: