03 June 2025
[…] For additional information on this development, see Tax Alert 2025-0932.

* * * * * * * * * *

Endnotes

1 See Hudson v. Murphy Oil USA, Inc., 2024 Ark. 179, No. CV-24-8, No. 70CV-20-84 (December 12, 2024).

2 K.S.A. 79-1129(f) and K.S.A. 79-3279(e).

3 Publicly traded companies include affiliated corporations that are part of the publicly traded company's financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), as of July 1, 2025.

4 K.S.A. 79-1129 for financial institutions and K.S.A. 79-3279 for corporations.

5 The law defines net deferred tax liability as "deferred tax liabilities that exceed the deferred tax assets of the taxpayer, as computed in accordance with [GAAP]."

6 The law defines net deferred tax asset as "deferred tax assets exceed the deferred tax liabilities of the taxpayer, as computed in accordance with [GAAP]."